BrandLogo
Table of Contents

Bitcoin Mining Dashboard

Daily Network Data (11 – 16 October 2026)

BTC Production & Miner Revenue

Bitcoin Mining Pools

Top 5 Bitcoin Mining Countries

Top 5 Mineable Proof-of-Work Coins

Mining Cost & Profitability

ASIC Economics

Conclusion

beginner

Weekly Crypto Mining Report: Miners Face Higher Difficulty as Hashrate Tops 1 ZH/s

By India Crypto Research|4 mins read
Last Updated on: Oct 17, 2026|Published On: Oct 17, 2026
Key Takeaways
  • Hashrate held above 1 ZH/s every day, averaging ~1,019 EH/s, up 3.4% from the previous week, and hit a high of 1,033 EH/s on October 16.

  • Blocks were found about 9% faster than target, with about 942 blocks found in six days (around 157 blocks per day) and a daily average issuance of about 491 BTC. Total bitcoin issued in the six days was about 2,944 BTC (~$240M).

  • Difficulty increased 5.92% to 140.58T on October 16, the third-largest increase of 2026 and the highest level since March.

  • After the retarget, hashprice fell to about $36.75 from about $39/PH/day, and the mid-case margin narrowed to about 29% of the BTC price.

  • Early estimates point to another large difficulty increase of about 14% around 28 October if hashrate keeps growing, though that projection can change materially.
India Crypto Research
LearnPart of a series
Bitcoin mining report
Weekly Crypto Mining Report
  • 1. Bitcoin Mining Dashboard
  • 2. Daily Network Data (4 – 10 October 2026)
  • 3. BTC Production & Miner Revenue
  • 4. Top 5 Bitcoin Mining Pools
  • 5. Top 5 Bitcoin Mining Countries
  • 6. Top 5 Mineable Proof-of-Work Coins
  • 7. Mining Cost and Profitability
  • 8. ASIC Economics
Current Article
Weekly Crypto Mining Report: Miners Face Higher Difficulty as Hashrate Tops 1 ZH/s
  • 1. Bitcoin Mining Dashboard
  • 2. Daily Network Data (11 – 16 October 2026)
  • 3. BTC Production & Miner Revenue
  • 4. Bitcoin Mining Pools
  • 5. Top 5 Bitcoin Mining Countries
  • 6. Top 5 Mineable Proof-of-Work Coins
  • 7. Mining Cost & Profitability
  • 8. ASIC Economics
  • 9. Conclusion

Bitcoin network hashrate stayed above 1 ZH/s for the entire week, averaging about 1,019 EH/s, up roughly 3.4% from the ~986 EH/s average in the previous edition (4-10 October). Hashrate peaked at 1,033 EH/s on Friday 16 October.

With difficulty fixed at 132.72T for most of the week, blocks continued to arrive faster than target: about 942 blocks were found in six days (≈157 per day, ≈9.2-minute average), around 9% above the 864-block target. Miners earned roughly 2,944 BTC of block subsidy, or about 491 BTC per day versus ~475 BTC per day the week before.

Block pace increased, so a retarget was expected. On Friday, at block 971,712, difficulty rose 5.92% to 140.58T, the third-largest increase of the year and the highest since March 5. Although hash price held around $39/PH/day for most of the week, it dropped to around $36.75/PH/day on Friday as difficulty increased and BTC eased to around $81.6K.

Bitcoin Mining Dashboard

MetricThis week (11–16 Oct)Comment
BTC price~$81.4KAverage of daily closes; eased late in the week
6-day avg. network hashrate~1,019 EH/sAverage of daily Hashrate Index values
Hashrate range (daily)1,008 – 1,033 EH/sAbove 1 ZH/s every day; peak on 16 Oct
Mining difficulty132.72T → 140.58T+5.92% adjustment on 16 Oct (block 971,712)
Hashprice~$39 → ~$36.75/PH/dayHeld near $39 most of the week; fell after the retarget
Blocks found~942 (~157/day)~9% above the 864-block target; ~9.2-min average block time
BTC block subsidy mined~2,944 BTC (6 days)Blocks found × 3.125 BTC subsidy
Transaction fees (est.)~20 BTCEstimated at ~0.7% of block subsidy
Estimated production cost~$58.0K/BTCAt new 140.58T difficulty; 18 J/TH and $0.06/kWh

 

Daily Network Data (11 – 16 October 2026)

DateDayHashrate (EH/s)Difficulty (T)BlocksSubsidy (BTC)BTC mined
11-Oct-26Sunday1,022132.72156.163.125488.00
12-Oct-26Monday1,023132.72156.003.125487.50
13-Oct-26Tuesday1,008132.72152.003.125475.00
14-Oct-26Wednesday1,008132.72163.003.125509.38
15-Oct-26Thursday1,021132.72161.003.125503.13
16-Oct-26Friday1,033132.72154.003.125481.25
WeekTotal / avg.1,019 avg.132.72942.163.1252,944.26

 

Blog_Image

Daily BTC mined (bars) against network hashrate (line). The dashed line marks the 450 BTC/day theoretical output at 144 blocks/day.

Each day this week exceeded the 450 BTC/day target. Wednesday 14 October was the best day of the week, with 163 blocks and about 509 BTC mined, 13% over the target. The table shows Friday's difficulty as 132.72T because the 5.92% increase took effect late that day.

BTC Production & Miner Revenue

In six days, a total of about 2,944 BTC was produced, almost entirely from the 3.125 BTC block subsidy, with fees estimated to be less than 1% of total miner revenue. On a daily basis, production increased to about 491 BTC from about 475 BTC in the previous week.

ComponentWeekly BTC (6 days)Approx. share of block subsidy
Block subsidy~2,944 BTC100%
Transaction fees (est.)~20 BTC~0.7%
Approx. USD value of subsidy~$240MAt ~$81.4K average BTC price

 

Bitcoin Mining Pools

The data shown below was compiled by ICR using block attribution data (1,080-block sample). Hashrate is implied by applying each share to ~1,019 EH/s.

RankMining poolBlocksApprox. hashrate (EH/s)Approx. share
1Foundry USA275259.3525.46%
2AntPool232218.7921.48%
3F2Pool176165.9816.30%
4ViaBTC110103.7410.19%
5Mara Pool6662.246.11%
6SpiderPool5450.935.00%
7Luxor4542.444.17%
8SECPOOL3936.783.61%
9OCEAN3129.242.87%
10Braiins Pool1816.981.67%
11Unknown98.490.83%
12Binance Pool98.490.83%
13BTC.com76.600.65%
14NiceHash32.850.28%
15Whitepool32.850.28%
16Poolin21.900.19%
17Braiins Solo10.950.09%
 Total1,0801,018.60100%

 

The top five pools (Foundry USA, AntPool, F2Pool, ViaBTC and Mara Pool) produced about 79.5% of blocks, and the top three alone about 63%. AntPool gained ground versus the prior edition (~21.5% vs ~20%), and Mara Pool entered the top five at ~6.1%, pushing SpiderPool to sixth.

Top 5 Bitcoin Mining Countries

RankCountryApprox. shareApprox. hashrate
1United States35.6%~363 EH/s
2Russia18.1%~184 EH/s
3China11.7%~119 EH/s
4Paraguay4.8%~49 EH/s
5Oman3.0%~31 EH/s

 

Hashrate shares (unchanged from last report) are from the Hashrate Index Q4 2026 Global Hashrate Heatmap, converted to hashrate by applying each share to ~1,019 EH/s.

Top 5 Mineable Proof-of-Work Coins

CoinAlgorithmPriceDifficultyNetwork hashrateKey mining characteristic
BTCSHA-256$81,454.00140.58T1,006 EH/sLargest PoW network; halving-driven subsidy
ZECEquihash$1,146.09334.16M31.57 GH/sPrivacy-focused PoW asset
DOGEScrypt$0.0858.09M4.024 PH/sHigh issuance; merged-mined with LTC
XMRRandomX$558.84752.41B6.27 GH/sCPU-friendly, ASIC-resistant privacy coin
BCHSHA-256$277.90476.07B3.887 EH/sShares SHA-256 mining ecosystem with BTC

 

Source: minerstat.com/coins, top 5 coins in minerstat's default ranking (live snapshot 17 October 2026). LTC (2.677 PH/s) remains 6th.

ZEC was down about 14% to ~$1,146 while its difficulty rose ~29%; DOGE network hashrate roughly doubled to ~4.0 PH/s; XMR was up ~5% to ~$559; and BCH hashrate climbed to ~3.9 EH/s from ~3.2 EH/s.

Mining Cost & Profitability

Production cost of BTC for any fleet increases by 5.92% with the difficulty adjustment. Estimated electricity-only costs at the new 140.58T difficulty:

ScenarioElectricityASIC efficiencyIllustrative BTC cost
Efficient operation$0.05/kWh~12 J/TH~$32K
Mid-case$0.06/kWh~18 J/TH~$58K
Older fleet$0.06/kWh~35 J/TH~$113K

 

At a BTC price of ~$81.6K, the mid-case gross spread per BTC falls to ~$23.6K, or ~29% of the BTC price, down from ~34% in the previous report, as the higher difficulty and softer BTC price both squeezed margins. This is not corporate net profit: debt service, depreciation, hosting, staff, maintenance, SG&A, and financing costs are excluded.

ASIC Economics

IndicatorWhat to track each week
ASIC hashrateTH/s per machine
Energy efficiencyJ/TH
Power consumptionkW per machine
RevenueBTC/US$ per day (≈0.000447 BTC per PH/s/day at 140.58T)
Electricity expenseUS$/day at selected tariff
Gross mining marginRevenue less electricity
ASIC paybackMonths at current economics

 

After the retarget, at ~$36.75/PH/day, an ASIC breaks even on electricity when the tariff × J/TH is below roughly 1.53 (for example, $0.06/kWh × ~25.5 J/TH). The break-even threshold has tightened from ~27 J/TH last week.

Conclusion

For the coming week, we expect the network hashrate of Bitcoin to stay around 1,020 EH/s. Rising difficulty could temporarily slow block production and increase pressure on mining profitability. We also expect continued Bitcoin liquidations to increase price volatility and possibly put additional selling pressure on the market. Lower electricity costs and more efficient mining equipment give miners a competitive advantage as the market adjusts.

Source: Daily hashrate, difficulty, and block counts are from the Hashrate Index (11–16 October 2026). BTC mined = blocks × 3.125 BTC. Hashprice of ~$39 is estimated from difficulty, the average BTC price and a 0.7% fee share. The post-adjustment hashprice of $36.75/PH/day and the difficulty details are from Bitcoin.com News. Pool data was compiled by ICR, and country shares are from the Hashrate Index Q4 2026 Heatmap.

Disclaimer

India Crypto Research operates independently. The information presented herein is intended solely for educational and informational purposes and should not be construed as financial advice. Before making any financial decisions, it's essential to undertake your own thorough research and analysis. If you're uncertain about any financial matters, we strongly recommend seeking guidance from an impartial financial advisor.